Stock & Bond Information

General Information

 (As of March 31, 2024)

Number of issued Stocks
496,277,048 shares (excluding 3,722,952 shares of Treasury stock)
Number of Shareholders
60,457
Listings
Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange
Security Code
6471
Fiscal Year End
March 31
Annual Meeting of Shareholders
June
Record Dates
Year-end dividends: March 31
Interim dividends: September 30
Number of Shares in 1 Unit
100 shares
Breakdown of Shareholders
(Relations are calculated after deducting Treasury stock)
Financial Institutions49.96%
Securities Companies  4.98%
Other Japanese Corporations  4.83%
Foreign Investors22.06%
Individuals / Others18.17%

Top Ten Shareholders

 (As of March 31, 2024)

Shareholders
Number of shares
owned in thousands
Holding ratio
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)78,51915.82%
Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (Trust Account)33,8056.81%
Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company27,6265.56%
Fukoku Mutual Life Insurance Company22,4004.51%
Nippon Life Insurance Company22,0344.43%
Mizuho Bank, Ltd.18,2113.66%
NSK Customer Shareholding Association10,2442.06%
NSK Employee Shareholding Association8,9381.80%
Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd.
                      8,3441.68%
JPMorgan Securities Japan Co., Ltd.8,1471.64%

* Holding ratios are calculated after deducting treasury stock (3,722,952 shares).


Information for Shareholders

Transfer AgentMizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
1-3-3 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8241, Japan
Agent to Manage Shareholders Registry BranchMizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
1-3-3 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8241, Japan
Registrar's Mailing AddressStock Transfer Agency Department
Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
2-8-4 Izumi, Suginami-ku, Tokyo 168-8507, Japan
For Inquiries0120-288-324 (Toll Free)
https://www.mizuhogroup.com/trust-and-banking
Intermediary OfficeMizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
(Branch Offices throughout Japan)
Mizuho Securities Co., Ltd.
(Head Office and Branch Offices throughout Japan)
*Only for payments of unpaid dividends
Mizuho Bank, Ltd.
(Head Office and Branch Offices throughout Japan)

Dividend & Dividend Policy

Dividend

(yen)

 InterimYear-endFull year
Fiscal Year Ending March 31, 2024 (Plan)15.0(Plan) 15.0(Plan) 30.0
Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 202315.015.030.0
Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 202210.0
15.025.0
Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 202110.0
10.0
20.0
Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 202020.010.0
30.0

Dividend Policy

One of our important management policies is to provide "stable shareholder returns" to our shareholders. In the MTP2026, our policy is to pay stable and continuous dividends to shareholders, targeting a dividend payout ratio of 30 to 50%. We also recognize the option of share repurchases as a flexible capital policy method. We intend to conduct share buybacks in an appropriate and flexible manner, taking into consideration our cash position and stock market trends, etc. We aim to achieve a total return ratio of 50% for the MTP2026 period, including dividends and share buybacks. We will make appropriate decisions on the implementation of these measures, taking into consideration our financial position and other factors.


Bond Information / Credit Rating

Credit Rating

Rating AgencyLong-termShort-term
Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I)Aa-1
Japan Credit Rating Agency, Ltd. (JCR)A+-

Bond Information

Unsecured
straight bonds
Issue dateOutstanding
balance
(Billions of yen)
Interest
rate
Maturity date
43rd seriesSeptember 10, 201420.00.769%September 10, 2024
45th seriesMarch 14, 201710.00.400%March 12, 2027
47th seriesDecember 7, 201710.00.380%December 7, 2027
49th seriesNovember 29, 201815.00.290%November 28, 2025
50th seriesNovember 29, 201810.00.390%November 29, 2028
51st seriesSeptember 2, 201910.00.190%September 2, 2026
52nd seriesSeptember 2, 201920.00.280%August 31, 2029
53rd seriesSeptember 5, 202214.00.445%September 3, 2027
54th seriesSeptember 5, 202211.00.709%September 3, 2032
55th seriesMarch 7, 202310.00.300%March 6, 2026
56th seriesMarch 7, 20238.01.150%March 7, 2033
57th series
(Sustainability-Linked Bond)
September 11, 202315.00.539%September 11, 2028

Sustainability-Linked Bond

Framework
External evaluation (Second-party Opinion)

Analyst Coverage

List of analysts at securities companies and research companies who make recommendations and reports on NSK performance, etc.

(As of April, 2024)
FirmAnalyst
Citigroup Global Markets Japan Inc.Graeme McDonald
CLSA Securities Japan Co., Ltd.Morten Paulsen
Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.Hirosuke Tai
JPMorgan Securities Japan Co., Ltd.Tomohiko Sano
Mizuho Securities Co., Ltd.Tatsuhiko Ito
Morgan Stanley MUFG Securities Co., Ltd.Tsubasa Sasaki
Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.Boqiong Wang
SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.Satoshi Taninaka

* In alphabetical order of firm.

The above list is made by NSK based on the information available to the company at the time of publication. Please note that there may be other analysts who make an analysis of NSK, and information on the list may not necessarily be the latest one.
The list is provided only for the purposes of informing investors of the names of analysts who are covering NSK and is not intended as a solicitation to make investments. NSK does not support any forecasts, opinions, or recommendations provided by these analysts and does not guarantee the consistency of any related information. Investors are requested to make their final investment decision based on their own judgment and responsibilities.